2021 World Rowing Indoor Championships

Qualification:
Finals:

Back to competition

Open Men (500m)

It is no longer possible to enter in this race category.

This race category is planned for on .

The costs for entering in this race category are EUR 15,00.

In this race category there are 20 spots for the final of which are 10 open and 10 for continental qualifiers (2 per continent).

Open Qualification

Rank Country Athlete Score
1. GBR Thomas Wilson 01:13.6
2. GBR Chris Scott 01:13.8
3. FIN Joel Naukkarinen 01:14.2
4. FRA Vincent Matz 01:14.3
6. GER Philipp Habermann 01:15.3
7. EST Egert Erm 01:15.9
8. USA Zach Fowle 01:17.5
9. EGY Abdelkhalek Samir Ibrahim Elbanna 01:18.7
9. RSA Carl Stow 01:18.7
11. SUI Loïc Schalbetter 01:19.8
Non-qualified entries
4. GBR Ben Hambrook 01:14.3
12. CAN Jason Chivers-Wilson 01:20.0
13. EGY Sayed Yehia Ibrahim Mohamed Salman 01:20.1
Rank Country Athlete Score
14. POL Jarosław Meresiński 01:20.7
15. EGY Abdalla Abdelftah 01:20.9
15. ESP Luis Guía Cubero 01:20.9
17. SWE Amin Hassan 01:24.2
18. ALG Fadel Zakaria 01:24.7
18. POL Piotr Gielec 01:24.7
18. USA Sean Walsh 01:24.7
21. KEN Jacob Owako 01:25.0
22. KSA Khalid Shaaker 01:25.4
23. CAN David Miege 01:25.7
24. JPN Hiroshi Nakano 01:27.2
25. AUS Harry Narroway 01:27.6
25. IND Dattu Bhokanal 01:27.6
27. MAR Youssef Bensaid 01:28.3
28. CAN Alan Oldham 01:28.4
28. FRA Kevin Scott 01:28.4
30. NAM Roland Neuburg 01:28.6
31. KUW Abdullateef Malallah 01:29.2
32. BEL Matthieu Rigaux 01:30.2
33. KUW Abdulrahman Alfadhel 01:30.7
34. MDA Dmitrii Afanasiev 01:31.1
35. BRA Ricardo Arikawa Moreira 01:32.2
36. KUW Mohammad Alrabeea 01:34.1
37. GBR Tim Armstrong 01:34.9
38. KUW Mohammad Sabti 01:40.3
39. MAR Imad Mestaoui 01:45.4
40. USA Paul McDonald 02:04.0

Continental Qualification

Africa

Rank Country Athlete Score
1. RSA Roan van Heerden 01:18.4
2. EGY Mohamed Elhusseini Elsayed Elshahawi 01:18.6

Americas

Rank Country Athlete Score
1. USA Nicholas Thomas 01:18.7
2. USA Matthew Stankiewitch 01:19.3

Asia

Rank Country Athlete Score
1. MAS Joshua Flood 01:19.2
2. HKG Wan Kwok Leung 01:20.3
2. KSA Maytham Al hajji 01:20.3

Europe

Rank Country Athlete Score
1. GBR Phil Clapp 01:11.8
2. UKR Anton Bondarenko 01:13.2

Oceania

Rank Country Athlete Score
1. AUS Lachlan Wells 01:14.7
2. AUS Jack Whitehead 01:18.0