2021 World Rowing Indoor Championships
Qualification:
Finals:
Back to competition
Open Men (500m)
It is no longer possible to enter in this race category.
This race category is scheduled for .
The costs for entering in this race category are EUR 15.00.
In this race category there are 20 spots for the final of which are 10 open and 10 for continental qualifiers (2 per continent).
Open Qualification
Rank |
Country |
Athlete |
Score |
1.
|
GBR |
Ben Hambrook |
01:14.3 |
2.
|
EGY |
Abdelkhalek Samir Ibrahim Elbanna |
01:18.7 |
2.
|
RSA |
Carl Stow |
01:18.7 |
4.
|
CAN |
Jason Chivers-Wilson |
01:20.0 |
5.
|
EGY |
Sayed Yehia Ibrahim Mohamed Salman |
01:20.1 |
6.
|
ESP |
Luis Guía Cubero |
01:20.9 |
8.
|
SWE |
Amin Hassan |
01:24.2 |
9.
|
ALG |
Fadel Zakaria |
01:24.7 |
9.
|
POL |
Piotr Gielec |
01:24.7 |
9.
|
USA |
Sean Walsh |
01:24.7 |
Non-qualified entries |
6.
|
EGY |
Abdalla Abdelftah |
01:20.9 |
12.
|
KEN |
Jacob Owako |
01:25.0 |
13.
|
KSA |
Khalid Shaaker |
01:25.4 |
Rank |
Country |
Athlete |
Score |
14.
|
JPN |
Hiroshi Nakano |
01:27.2 |
15.
|
IND |
Dattu Bhokanal |
01:27.6 |
16.
|
MAR |
Youssef Bensaid |
01:28.3 |
17.
|
CAN |
Alan Oldham |
01:28.4 |
17.
|
FRA |
Kevin Scott |
01:28.4 |
19.
|
BEL |
Matthieu Rigaux |
01:30.2 |
20.
|
MDA |
Dmitrii Afanasiev |
01:31.1 |
21.
|
BRA |
Ricardo Arikawa Moreira |
01:32.2 |
22.
|
GBR |
Tim Armstrong |
01:34.9 |
23.
|
MAR |
Imad Mestaoui |
01:45.4 |
24.
|
USA |
Paul McDonald |
02:04.0 |
Show all entries
Continental Qualification
Africa
Rank |
Country |
Athlete |
Score |
1.
|
RSA |
Roan van Heerden |
01:18.4 |
2.
|
EGY |
Mohamed Elhusseini Elsayed Elshahawi |
01:18.6 |
3.
|
NAM |
Roland Neuburg |
01:28.6 |
Americas
Rank |
Country |
Athlete |
Score |
1.
|
USA |
Zach Fowle |
01:17.5 |
2.
|
USA |
Nicholas Thomas |
01:18.7 |
3.
|
USA |
Matthew Stankiewitch |
01:19.3 |
4.
|
CAN |
David Miege |
01:25.7 |
Asia
Rank |
Country |
Athlete |
Score |
1.
|
MAS |
Joshua Flood |
01:19.2 |
2.
|
HKG |
Wan Kwok Leung |
01:20.3 |
2.
|
KSA |
Maytham Al hajji |
01:20.3 |
4.
|
KUW |
Abdullateef Malallah |
01:29.2 |
5.
|
KUW |
Abdulrahman Alfadhel |
01:30.7 |
6.
|
KUW |
Mohammad Alrabeea |
01:34.1 |
7.
|
KUW |
Mohammad Sabti |
01:40.3 |
Europe
Rank |
Country |
Athlete |
Score |
1.
|
GBR |
Phil Clapp |
01:11.8 |
2.
|
UKR |
Anton Bondarenko |
01:13.2 |
3.
|
GBR |
Thomas Wilson |
01:13.6 |
4.
|
GBR |
Chris Scott |
01:13.8 |
5.
|
FIN |
Joel Naukkarinen |
01:14.2 |
6.
|
FRA |
Vincent Matz |
01:14.3 |
7.
|
GER |
Philipp Habermann |
01:15.3 |
8.
|
EST |
Egert Erm |
01:15.9 |
9.
|
SUI |
Loïc Schalbetter |
01:19.8 |
10.
|
POL |
Jarosław Meresiński |
01:20.7 |
Oceania
Rank |
Country |
Athlete |
Score |
1.
|
AUS |
Lachlan Wells |
01:14.7 |
2.
|
AUS |
Jack Whitehead |
01:18.0 |
3.
|
AUS |
Harry Narroway |
01:27.6 |